Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Make-A-Wish Ireland – Privacy Policy

Make-A-Wish Ireland respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The goal of this website Privacy Notice is to help you understand how Make-A-Wish Ireland deals with any personal data you provide when you visit our website or interact with us online. This Privacy Notice also tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a Data Controller, collect, use, process and disclose your personal data relating to your interactions with us.

By visiting the www.makeawish.ie website, you are accepting the terms of this website Privacy Notice.

This website contains external links to other websites and Make-A-Wish Ireland is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

What type of information do we collect?

You may browse our site anonymously, but certain functions and pages may be unavailable to you.

We collect information from you when you visit our website, place an order or make a donation, subscribe to our email newsletter, or fill out a form.

When making a donation, registering for a campaign or event, or ordering a product on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, email address, postal address, phone number or payment information as needed.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To process payments, fulfil online orders and confirm transactions

Example: Donating or purchasing online, or paying an event registration fee. We will use your information to complete your order and to follow up, where relevant or requested, by email, phone or post on any transactions and issue payment receipts.

To improve our website and provide a personalised experience for you we continually try to improve our website based on the anonymous information and feedback we receive from you.

We want your visit to our website to be a useful one, making sure you are able to find the information that you’re looking for and that is relevant to you.

To keep you informed about what we’re doing to create life-changing wishes for children with serious illnesses

If you have signed up for Make-A-Wish Ireland’s email newsletter, you will receive this email once every month. At any time you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails by emailing DPO@makeawish.ie or by clicking the 'Unsubscribe' link at the bottom of every email.

To let you know other ways you can get involved in our fundraising and campaigns

From time to time we will use your postal address to send you updates on the impact of your donation, and let you know how you can get involved in our fundraising and campaigns. 

We may also contact you by phone and email if you have given us consent to do so.

We will always respect your privacy and will always give you the option to stop hearing from us.

To communicate Make-A-Wish Ireland messages to you through other media channels

We may use your information for re-marketing and advertising purposes across other online channels like Facebook, Google, Twitter, etc., where your information will be kept safe and secure and not shared with any further third parties. At any time you can request your information not be shared with these channels by sending a request to DPO@makeawish.ie.

Data Collected
Purposes/Activity
Legal basis for processing
Email address. To provide you with our free Newsletter. Your consent.
  For access to purchasing gifts on our website. Your consent.
First and last name, email address, location, contact phone number, payment card details.

To make a donation via our website. 

Your consent.
Name, address and details of your donation.

To cancel donation subscription via our website.

Your consent.
First and last name, email address, contact phone number. To complete the ‘Contact Us’/’Volunteer’ forms. Your consent.
First and last name, email address, location, contact phone number, professional qualifications, CV, references. To process job applications in our ‘Careers’ section. Your consent.
IP address, browser type etc. To assist the proper operation and functionality of Our Site. The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business.
First and last name, email address. To notify you about changes to our Data Privacy Notice. The processing is necessary to support our legitimate interests in managing our business (to keep our records updated and to study how website users use our services).

How do we protect your information?

We use a variety of security measures to securely process and keep your personal information safe when you interact with our website.

We use a secure server so that all supplied sensitive/payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider's database (Stripe Payments). When you make an online transaction, Stripe Payments provide us only with the following details: the final 4 digits of your card number, the card type and the expiry date. We do not see or store your full card details when you make an online transaction.

Make-A-Wish Ireland takes and will continue to take, all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.

However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that lets the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process items in your shopping cart and compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

However, you can still make a donation, place orders, and register for our campaigns and events over the telephone on + 353 1 2052007.

What Are My Rights?

Under the General Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. ‘Contact Us’  below will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

 d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in the ‘Contact Us’ section to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g)            The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we [we are] OR [I am] relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, [we are] OR [I am] using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

i)  Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

j) the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, if you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us first, using the details in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

Affiliates :

Other companies which we control or own.

Business Partners:

Partners who we work together with to provide our services. For example, we may work with a bank so that you can use our website to make donations or to purchase gifts. These business partners control and manage your personal information.

Service Providers:

Carefully selected companies that provide services for or on behalf of us, such as companies that help us with email marketing and website functionality such as processing payments (third-party websites, or online platforms such as DonorBox, Google or PayPal).These providers are also committed to protecting your information.

Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect Our Services:

For example, it may be necessary by law, legal process, or court order from governmental authorities to disclose your information.

Other Parties with Your Consent or at Your Direction:

In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Notice, we may share information about you with third parties when you separately consent to or request such sharing. [If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Legislation.

We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Retention of your personal data

We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include (i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship and/or provide our services; (ii) whether there is a legal requirement to which we are subject; and (iii) whether the retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations). Please contact us if you wish to obtain further information concerning our retention periods (see ‘Contact Us’ below).

International transfers

Your use of our website may also involve the transfer, storage, and processing of your personal data to other countries outside of the European Economic Area. We will take appropriate measures, in compliance with applicable law, to ensure that your personal data remains protected. Such measures include the use of Standard Contractual Clauses to safeguard the transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Online Privacy Notice only

This online Privacy Notice applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our website's Privacy Notice (this page).

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to make changes to our web Privacy Notice at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with the Privacy Notice revision date.

Contacting us

You may request at any time a copy of the personal data held about you and request its correction or deletion. To obtain a copy of this information, please send an email to dpo@makeawish.ie . Upon receipt of your request and within one month we will inform you about the type of personal data we hold about you, the purposes for which we hold it and the possible recipients or types of recipients. In some cases, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you may contact us using the information below.

Data Protection Officer,
Make-A-Wish Ireland
2 Leopardstown Business Centre,
Ballyogan Avenue,
Leopardstown,
Dublin 18
email: dpo@makeawish.ie
telephone: +353 1 2052007

Date Last Revised: 31st October 2021